Student seminars. These will be held 12-1PM Wednesdays (see schedule below). For the regular seminars, each talk should be no more than 20 min, allowing an additional 5 min for questions.

The First Talk Symposium Schedule April 2024.  These will be held the second week of April (Wednesday April 10 – Friday April 12) 9:30 -11:45 AM (see schedule below the student seminars). For the first talk symposium, each talk should be no more than 12 min, allowing an additional 3 min for questions.

For details on seminar scheduling and content see:
Master’s Seminar Course in Biochemistry BCH2020L
Doctoral Seminar Course in Biochemistry BCH2022L

 

Student Seminar Schedule

 

September 2023

Sept. 6 Welcome Back  / New Student Introductions MSB 2172
Host: Trevor Moraes

October 2023

Oct. 4 Sean Sung Jin Ihn (Alex Palazzo & Kate Lee) / Dr. Lea Harrington MSB 2172
Host: Haley Wyatt
Oct. 11 Kate Jiang (Grant Brown) / BGSU MSB 2172
Host: Haley Wyatt
Oct. 18 Huong Nguyen (Trevor Moraes) MSB 2172
Host: Haley Wyatt
Oct. 25 Antonio Mollica (William Trimble & Ronald Cohn) / Hanlin Wang (John Rubinstein) MSB 2172
Host: Haley Wyatt

November 2023

Nov. 1 Information session on new committee report form MSB 2172
Host: Trevor Moraes & Haley Wyatt
Nov. 8 No Seminars – Reading Week
Arts & Science Fall Reading Week (Nov 6 – 10)
Nov. 15 Shelley He (Charles Deber) / Kyumhyuk (Peter) Kim (Oliver Ernst) MSB 2172
Host: Walid Houry
Nov. 22 Sina Ghasempour (Spencer Freeman & Aleixo Muise) / Chalini Weerasooriya (Craig Smibert) MSB 2172
Host: Walid Houry
Nov. 29 Fatemeh Mirshafiei Langari (Jason Maynes) / Mishaal Munawar (Peter Kim) MSB 2172
Host:  Trevor Moraes

December 2023

Dec. 6 Alex Lee (Andreas Schulze ) / Marim Barghash (Walid Houry) MSB 2172
Host: Trevor Moraes
Dec. 13 George Connell Lecture: Dr. Isaac Bogoch MSB 2172
Host: Thomas Bateman
Dec. 20

January 2024

Jan. 3
Jan. 10 Tim Lee (Jason Maynes) / MSB 2172
Host: Trevor Moraes
Jan. 17 Tyler Johnson (Charles Deber) / Mazen Aljghami (Walid Houry) MSB 2172
Host: Jon Ditlev
Jan. 24 James Otis (Simon Sharpe) / Pramalkumar Patel (Karen Maxwell) MSB 2172
Host: Jon Ditlev
Jan. 31 Prabhsimran Khroud (Peter Kim) / Camila Aprosoff (Haley Wyatt) MSB 2172
Host: Trevor Moraes

February 2024

Feb. 7 George Connell Lecture: Dr. David Baker Online / Zoom
Host: Huazhu (Peter) Liang
Feb. 14 Jim Wu (Sergio Grinstein &Spencer Freeman) / Jeffrey Lynham (Walid Houry) MSB 2172
Host: Roman Melnyk
Feb. 21 Reading Week – No Seminars  Arts & Science Winter reading week Feb 19 – 23
Feb. 28 Gaddy Rakhaminov (Jonathon Ditlev) / Maxine Ty (John Parkinson) MSB 2172
Host: Roman Menlnyk

March 2024

March 6 Zetao (William) Liu (Daniela Rotin) / Helen Yao (Walter Kahr) PGCRL
Host: Simon Sharpe
March 13 Huazhu (Peter) Liang (Roman Melnyk) / Natalie Au (Trevor Moraes) PGCRL
Host: Walid Houry
March 20 Raabez Ahmad (Grant Brown) / Guillermo de Paz Linares (Spencer Freeman) PGCRL
Host: Simon Sharpe
March 27 George Connell Lecture: Dr. Jeffrey Rothstein PGCRL
Host: Yifan Wang

April 2024

April 3
April 10 No seminar – First Talk Symposium (see below)
April 17 Randy Yoo (Jean-Philippe Julien) / Amogh Natu (Aleixo Muise) MSB 2172
Host: Jim Rini
April 24 Zi Hao (Nemo) Liu (Julie Forman-Kay) / Robert Wilson (Alan Davidson) MSB 2172
Host: Jim Rini

May 2024

May. 1 George Connell Lecture: Dr. Heidi McBride MSB 2172
Host: Prabhsimran Khroud
May. 8 Visiting Speaker Dr. Anthony Leung NL Bldg, Rm 6
Host: Kate Lee
May. 15 George Connell Lecture: Dr. Sabine Petry NL Bldg, Rm  6
Host: Gaddy Rakhaminov
May. 22 Centre for Graduate Mentorship and Supervision: Speakers Lauren Pais & Aziza Kajan NL Bldg, Rm  6
Host: BGSU
May. 29 George Connell Lecture: Dr. Asma Hatoum NL Bldg, Rm 6
Host: Landon Getz

 

First Talk Symposium

 

April 10, 2024  – MSB Room 2170

9:30 – 9:45 Ava Kavianpour Spencer Freeman
9:45 – 10:00 David Van Ommen Michael Norris
10:00 – 10:15 Shamitha Aravind Grant Brown
10:15 – 10:30 Tina Qiu Alex Palazzo
10:30 – 10:45  Break
10:45 – 11:00 Taylor Battellino Michael Norris / Trevor Moraes
11:00 – 11:15 Stephanie Deng Trevor Moraes
11:15 – 11:30 Rodrigo Lobato Vergara Gil Prive
11:30 – 11:45 Eson Lau Simon Sharpe

April 11, 2024  – MSB Room 2170

9:30 – 9:45 Robert Jomphe Peter Kim
9:45 – 10:00 Wei Sheng Yap Peter Kim
10:00 – 10:15 Cathy Zhang Jonathon Ditlev
10:15 – 10:30 Sayantani Upadhyay Julie Forman-Kay
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:00 Yusef Al-Molieh Walter Kahr
11:00 – 11:15 Wade Burson Angus McQuibban
11:15 – 11:30 Chen Niu Walid Houry

April 12, 2024 – MSB Room 2170

9:30 – 9:45 Valerie Chow Justin Nodwell
9:45 – 10:00 Jiaming (Caitlyn) Xu Trevor Moraes
10:00 – 10:15 Mayeesha Khan Justin Nodwell
10:15 – 10:30 Jinzhao Shen Scott Prosser
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:00 Stephanie Chuang Lynne Howell
11:00 – 11:15 Ashley Claxton Lynne Howell
11:15 – 11:30 Mahrukh Fatima Trevor Moraes
11:30 – 11:45 Morgan Petersen Alex Ensminger
11:45 – 12:00 Kevin Auw-Yang Christine Bear