September 2018

5th New Student Orientation MSB Seminar Room 5231
12th New Students Welcome and Introduction MSB 2172
19th Paris Boroumand – Sup. A. Klip & S. Girardin
Matthew Bourkas – Sup. J. Watts
MSB 2172
26th George Connell Lecture – Maria Jasin MSB 2172

October 2018

3rd No Seminar – Departmental Retreat
10th Nick Ostan – Sup. T. Moraes  /
Elizabeth Osterlund – Sup. D. Andrews
 MSB 2172
17th Justin Pogmore – Sup. D. Andrews /
Darren Yong –  G. Prive
MSB 2172
24th  George Connell Lecture – Kristin Parent MSB 2172
31st Manpreet Malhi – Sup. J. Maynes /
Kathleen Orrell – Sup. R. Melnyk
MSB 2172

November 2018

7th Philip Ostrowski – Sup. S. Grinstein /
Glenn Walpole – Sup. S. Grinstein & J. Brumell
 MSB 2172
14th  Wang-ting lu – Sup. A. Davidson /
Anan Chen – Sup. A. Wilde
MSB 2172
21st  Karina Baksh – Sup. D. Zamble /
Marios Mejdani – Sup. A. Davidson
MSB 2172
28th  Wael Demian – Sup. D. Rotin /
Doorsa Tarazi – Sup. J. Maynes
MSB 2172

December 2018

5th George Connell Lecture – Dr. Steve McKnight
NOTE- Seminar 1:30-2:30, followed by a reception until 4 pm
HSC PGCRL Auditorium
5th  Jingjing Huang – Sup. R. Pomes /
Derrick Cheng – Sup. P. Kim
HSC PGCRL Auditorium
12th  Anjali Balakrishnan – C. Schuurmans
Sisu Han –  C. Schuurmans
 HSC PGCRL Auditorium
19th  Retreat Poster Winners Presentations  MSB 2172
24th University closed

January 2019

2nd University closed
9th Nick Demers – Sup. P. Kim /
Sang Hyun Lim – Sup. I. Stagljar
MSB 2172
16th  Stephanie Tan – Sup. J. Nodwell /
Maria Zena Miranda – Sup. A. Kapus
MSB 2172
23rd  Javi Zhang – J. Parkinson /
Karen Fung – G. Fairn & W. Lee
MSB 2172
30th Jennifer Ho – Sup. G. Brown /
Brian Tsang – Sup. J. Forman-Kay
MSB 2172

February 2019

6th Thamiya Vasanthakumar – Sup. J. Rubinstein /
Yanbo Yang – Sup. G. Fairn
MSB 2172
13th Tom Bateman – Sup. T. Moraes
Brandon Ho – Sup. G. Brown
HSC PGCRL Auditorium
20th No Seminars – Reading Week
27th Esther Shin- Sup. T. Moraes/
Katie Mao – Sup. W. Houry
HSC PGCRL Auditorium

March 2019

6th  Taylor Sicard – Sup. JP. Julien /
Julianne Burcoglu – Sup. C. Enenkel
HSC PGCRL Auditorium
13th  Heather Lau – Sup. J. Watts /
Brandon McLeod – Sup. JP. Julien
HSC PGCRL Auditorium
20th George Connell Lecture – Stephen Jackson MSB 2172
27th Andreea Gheorghita – Sup. L. Howell /
Alex Orazietti – Sup. S. Prosser
HSC PGCRL Auditorium

April 2019

3rd  Tajinder Ubhi – Sup. G. Brown /
Hamza Arshad  – Sup. J. Watts
MSB 2172
8th 1st.talk.schedule_2018.19 MaRS
9th 1st.talk.schedule_2018.19 MaRS
10th AM 1st.talk.schedule_2018.19 MaRS
10th PM  George Connell Lecture – Virginia Lee MSB 2172
17th  George Connell Lecture – Gehard Wagner MSB 2172
25th  George Connell Lecture – Tom Rapoport MSB 2172

May 2019

1st  Natalia Moskal – Sup. A. McQuibban /
Tara Akhshi – Sup. W. Trimble
MSB 2172
8th  Vaibhav Bhandari – Sup. W. Houry  /
Simoun Icho – R. Melnyk
MSB 2172
15th  Maria Vladimirov – Sup. A. Davidson /
Chloe Mitchell – Sup. C. Deber
MSB 2172
 22nd  Dr. Reinhart Reithmeier – 10,000 PhDs  MSB 2172